S14A0855. THE STATE v. ABERNATHY.
[…] granting Abernathy’s extraordinary motion.
Case No. S14X0856
2. The record reveals that all of Abernathy’s arguments in his cross appeal
relating to (1) alleged ineffective assistance of trial counsel due to a conflict of
5
interest, and (2) the denial of his right to a public trial, were previously rejected
by the this Court in his first appeal. See generally Abernathy, supra, 289 Ga.
606-611 (3) and (5). Furthermore, the trial court correctly found that it was
prohibited from making any new rulings in this case that were contrary to this
Court’s decision in Abernathy’s prior appeal. OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny
ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding
in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme
Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be”). Abernathy has presented
nothing of merit in his cross appeal.
Judgment reversed in Case No. S14A0855. Judgment affirmed in Case
No. S14X0856. All the Justices concur.
6