S14A0749. PRINCE v. THE STATE.
[…] judge’s acknowledgment that the law enforcement officer made an affidavit
before the judge and that the affidavits were given under oath. See id. at 655.
We relied on secondary documentary evidence (copies of the affidavits) and the
testimony of the officer to establish the contents of the missing original
affidavits. See id. at 655-656. See also former OCGA § 24-5-21 (“[I]f a paper
shall have been lost or destroyed, proof of the fact to the court shall admit
secondary evidence.”).2
2
In the new Georgia Evidence Code, which applies to hearings and trials held after January
1, 2013, OCGA § 24-5-21 has been replaced by OCGA § 24-10-1004, which says generally that if
the original copy of a writing has been lost or destroyed, “the original shall not be required and other
evidence of the contents of a writing . . . shall be admissible.”
7
At the motion for new trial hearing in this case, Investigator Peebles
authenticated an unsigned copy of the affidavit that he presented to the judge in
order to obtain the search warrant for Appellant’s house and testified that he