S14A0749. PRINCE v. THE STATE.
[…] where the purported alibi testimony “showed there was a window of time on the
night of the murder for which appellant’s whereabouts could not be verified
11
without contradiction”); Smiley v. State, 288 Ga. 635, 637 (706 SE2d 425)
(2011) (holding that trial counsel’s error with regard to presenting an alibi
defense was not prejudicial where the purported alibi witness could not account
for all of the time at issue).
3. Finally, Appellant contends that the trial court improperly denied his
motion for mistrial based on the prosecutor’s misconduct. Under OCGA §
17-16-4 (a) (1), the prosecuting attorney must disclose to the defendant,
normally no later than ten days before trial, “the substance of any . . . relevant
written or oral statement made by the defendant while in custody, whether or not
in response to interrogation.” The prosecutor here violated that obligation by
not disclosing the statement Appellant made to Investigator Owen until eliciting
testimony about it from Owen at trial; the volunteered statement had not been
recorded or included in Owen’s notes on the case. However, a trial court may