People v. Jones
[…] Kipp (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1100, 1132), although they must unanimously find the degree of the crime (see People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 771, 815-816). 8 Defendant did not object to the wording of the verdict forms or otherwise raise the issue in the trial court. Nevertheless, the Attorney General does not claim the issue has been forfeited for purposes of appeal. We assume the issue is properly before us. (See In re Birdwell (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 926, 930-931 & cases cited.) 9. Section 1157 states: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime … which is distinguished into degrees, the jury … must find the degree of the crime … of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury … to so determine, the degree of the crime … of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”9 “Section 1157 applies ‘whenever the jury neglects to explicitly specify the degree of the crime’ in the verdict form [citation].” (People v. San Nicolas (2004) 34 Cal.4th 614, 634; accord, People v. McDonald (1984) 37 Cal.3d 351, 381, overruled in part by People v.