REPORTED
[…] particularity, as the Lloyd plaintiffs successfully did. Lloyd, 397 Md. at 154.
Under other provisions of the act, however, a party can allege an “unfair and
deceptive trade practice” without replicating a claim for common-law fraud. For
example, an “unfair or deceptive trade practice” may include a “[f]alse, falsely
disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other
representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or
-42-
misleading consumers” (Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 13-301(1) of the
Commercial Law Article), or the “[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives
or tends to deceive.” Id. § 13-301(3). To prove those violations, it is unnecessary to
prove scienter. Consumer Prot. Div. v. Morgan, 387 Md. 125, 211 (2005); Golt v.
Phillips, 308 Md. 1, 10-11 (1986). It is, therefore, unnecessary to allege those violations
with particularity.20
C ONCLUSION