Francis v. Johnson
[…] The court stated that it properly exercised its discretion in admitting Mr. Woodland’s testimony regarding his encounter with the defendants. On the issue of the LGTCA’s statutory cap, the court ruled: As to [Md. Code (2006 Repl. Vol.) § 5-301 et seq. of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”)], only the awards against Defendants Smith and Francis exceeded the statutory cap of $200,000. However, these Defendants are not entitled to any reduction as they were found to have acted with actual malice. Under [CJP] § 5-302(b)(2)(i), “[a]n employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice.” See also Smith v. Danielczyk, 400 Md. 98, 130 (2007) (defendants are covered by [CJP] §§ 5-301 et seq. “so long as [intentional torts] were committed within the scope of employment and without actual malice”). Consequently, these claims are without merit.