Lennis Bentrud, Relator v. Robin Drug Corp., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] But a ULJ may receive any evidence with probative value, including hearsay and testimony from witnesses without firsthand knowledge of the evidence. Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn. App. 2006). And the ULJ set out the reasoning for discrediting Bentrud’s testimony, assessing that Bentrud was “overly sensitive about her interactions with Joy and exaggerated the December 16, 2011 conversation because she was upset.” See 2014 Minn. Laws. ch. 251, art 2, § 15, at 862 (to be codified at Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(d) (2014)) (“When the credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony.”).1 The evidence Bentrud 1 The quoted session law amended Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2012). The amendment changed the lettering of the paragraphs in subdivision 1 and made nonsubstantive changes to the wording of the former paragraph (c). See Braylock v.