Janet Saarela v. State Of Washington Department Of Social And Health Services
[…] application was timely, and 13 RCW 34.05.419 provides in pertinent part: After receipt of an application for an adjudicative proceeding, other than a declaratory order, an agency shall proceed as follows: (1) Except in situations governed by subsection (2) or (3) of this section, within ninety days after receipt of the application or of the response to a timely request made by the agency under subsection (2) of this section, the agency shall do one of the following: (b) Commence an adjudicative proceeding in accordance with this chapter; or (c) Dispose of the application in accordance with RCW 34.05.416. 14 RCW 34.05.416 provides in full: Decision not to conduct an adjudication. If an agency decides not to conduct an adjudicative proceeding in response to an application, the agency shall furnish the applicant a copy of its decision in writing, with a brief statement of the agency's reasons and of any administrative review available to the applicant. -7- NO. 70749-3-1 / 8 that there was no default, and then to request that it be dismissed for its untimeliness." Saarela's argument fails. Neither the Department nor OAH waived or excused the untimeliness of Saarela's second request by commencing an adjudicative proceeding.