Janet Saarela v. State Of Washington Department Of Social And Health Services
[…] To support 8 WAC 388-71-01235. 9 WAC 388-71-01240(1). 10 RCW 34.05.440(2), (3). 11 RCW 34.05.440(1). 12 WAC XXX-XX-XXXX(6). -5- NO. 70749-3-1 / 6 this contention, she cites RCW 34.05.419(2), "Within thirty days after receipt of the application, the agency shall examine the application, notify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require." Saarela contends this provision means that "[i]f the Department's position is the Request for Hearing was untimely, it must act within 30 days to notify the Appellant."