Madera v. Marsh USA, Inc., 426 F.3d 56, 61 (1st Cir. 2005). The
[…] version of the benefit plan. The first of these documents refers
to itself as "the formal plan document." Among other things, it
specifies the procedures for funding, amending, and administering
the benefit plan, just as ERISA requires of a "written instrument."
29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(1)-(3). There is thus no question this
document is the written instrument for the 2005 version of the
benefit plan, and the parties do not contend otherwise.
This document does not, however, set forth the appeals
deadline. Instead, it "incorporates by reference . . . the terms
1
Section 1102(b) of ERISA specifies what must be included in
the written instrument. Among other things, that provision of
ERISA requires the instrument to "specify the basis on which
payments are made to and from the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(4).
But Tetreault does not rely on this provision for her argument that
ERISA requires claims procedures to be set forth in the written
instrument. She instead appears to argue that the requirement
stems from section 1133, which requires "every employee benefit