BMO Harris N.A. v. Kautz
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1219 (West 2012). ¶ 11 Section 15-1701(b)(1) of the Code limits the above definition of “residential real estate” for the purposes of establishing the presumptive right to possession (and the accompanying right to have a receiver appointed). It states that “[i]f the residential real estate consists of more than one dwelling unit, then for the purposes of this Part residential real estate shall mean only that dwelling unit or units occupied by persons described in clauses (i), (ii)[,] and (iii) of Section 15-1219.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 12 Section 15-1202.5 of the Code defines a “dwelling unit” as: “For the purposes of[, inter alia, section 15-1701], ‘dwelling unit’ means a room or suite of rooms providing complete, independent living facilities for at least one person, including permanent provisions for sanitation, cooking, eating, sleeping, and other activities routinely associated with daily life.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1202.5 (West 2012). ¶ 13 The parties disagree as to how the above-quoted provisions should be harmonized to classify the instant property.