BMO Harris N.A. v. Kautz
[…] In that case, if the mortgagee seeks possession, it must establish: (1) good cause to possess the property despite the presumption; (2) authorization by the terms of the mortgage agreement that it may do so; and (3) a reasonable probability of prevailing on a final hearing of the cause. Id. If the property is classified as nonresidential real estate, the presumptive right to possession belongs to the mortgagee. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2) (West 2012). If the -3- mortgagee is entitled to possession and requests a receiver, the court shall appoint one. 735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2012). ¶ 10 Section 15-1219 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) defines “residential real estate” as meaning: “[A]ny real estate, except a single tract of agricultural real estate consisting of more than 40 acres, which is improved with a single family residence or residential condominium units or a multiple dwelling structure containing single family dwelling units for six or fewer families living independently of each other, which residence, or at least one of which condominium or dwelling units, is occupied as a principal residence either[:] (i) if a mortgagor is an individual, by that mortgagor, that mortgagor’s spouse[,] or that mortgagor’s descendants, or (ii) if a mortgagor is a trustee of a trust or an executor or administrator of an estate, by a beneficiary of that trust or estate or by such beneficiary’s spouse or descendants[,] or (iii) if a mortgagor is a corporation, by persons owning collectively at least 50 percent of the shares of voting stock of such corporation or by a spouse or descendants of such persons. The use of a portion of residential real estate for non-residential purposes shall not affect the characterization of such real estate as residential real estate.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1219 (West 2012). ¶ 11 Section 15-1701(b)(1) of the Code limits the above definition of “residential real estate” for the purposes of establishing the presumptive right to possession (and the accompanying right to have a receiver appointed).