BMO Harris N.A. v. Kautz
[…] Again, section 15-1219 essentially states that, so long as the property includes a qualifying residence, the entire property is classified as residential; “[t]he use of a portion of residential real estate for non-residential purposes shall not affect the characterization of such real estate as residential real estate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1219 (West 2012).3 Section 15-1701(b)(1), however, places a limitation on section 15-1219’s broad definition of “residential real estate” for the purposes of creating the presumptive right to possession in foreclosure actions.