Filed 10/6/14 Stefanie K. v. Superior Court CA1/4
[…] months from the date the dependent minor entered foster care. (Tonya M. v. Superior
Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 836, 846; see also § 366.21, subd. (f); rule 5.710(c)(1)(D) [court
must continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing if court finds “a substantial
probability that the child may be returned within 6 months or within 12 months of the
date the child entered foster care, whichever is sooner”].)
The “date a child enters foster care,” is not, as might intuitively be presumed, the
date that minor was initially detained. Rather, it is a term of art defined by section 361.49
as follows: “[A] child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the
date of the jurisdictional hearing held pursuant to Section 356 or the date that is 60 days
13
after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or
her parent or guardian.” Here, M.K. and D.K. were removed from their parents on
August 20, 2013, and the jurisdictional hearing was held on October 23, 2013. Thus,
they “entered foster care” for purposes of the statute on October, 19, 2013. Under these