Filed 10/6/14 Stefanie K. v. Superior Court CA1/4
[…] (Pen. Code, § 245, subd. (a)(1)), false imprisonment (Pen. Code, § 236), spousal battery
(Pen. Code, § 243, subd. (e)(1)), cruelty to a child with possible injury or death (Pen.
Code, § 273a, subd. (b)), preventing or dissuading a victim from making a police report
2
Mother and Clifford K. (father) have been together for eight years and were married in
March 2011. Clifford was declared the presumed father of the minors at the initial
hearing in these matters on May 20, 2013. He has not contested the juvenile court’s
setting order, however, and is therefore not a party to these proceedings.
3
Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 5150, “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental
health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace
officer . . . or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause,
take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for
assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention . . . .”
2
(Pen. Code, § 136.1, subd. (b)(1)), and brandishing a weapon (Pen. Code, § 417, subd.
(a)(1)). He was ultimately convicted on the spousal battery charge.
Upon meeting with the Department, mother indicated that she and father “had