NO. COA14-187
[…] [Defense counsel]: Your Honor, I would ask
to be heard on the record since we have
--
THE COURT: Just come up here now and
afterward we'll do that.
(WHEREUPON, the Court, [both prosecutors],
and [defense counsel] conferred off the
record. Afterward, the State’s examination
continued.)
Q. Did you have a chance to observe Robin
Lewis physically, what she looked like
once you spoke with her?
A. I did.
Q. And what if anything did you notice
with regards to any injury?
Here, the trial court’s failure to reconstruct the
substance of the bench conference for the record was a violation
of section 15A–1241(c). See N.C.G.S. ' 15A-1241(c) (“When a
party makes an objection to unrecorded statements or other
-11-
conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party
the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as
possible, the matter to which objection was made.”); see also
Blakeney, 352 N.C. at 307, 531 S.E.2d at 814.
However, on this record as otherwise recorded, we discern
no prejudice in the trial court’s failure to reconstruct the
substance of the bench conference for the record. The
transcript reflects that the trial court sustained defendant’s