NO. COA14-187
[…] Cummings, our
Supreme Court stated that it “[did] not believe the enactment of
this statute by the legislature in 1977 was intended to change
-7-
the time-honored practice of off-the-record bench conferences
between trial judges and attorneys.” 332 N.C. 487, 498, 422
S.E.2d 692, 698 (1992). The phrase in subsection (a),
“‘statements from the bench[,]’ does not include private bench
conferences between trial judges and attorneys.” Id. at 497,
422 S.E.2d at 697. “If, however, a party requests that the
subject matter of a private bench conference be put on the
record for appellate review, section 15A–1241(c) requires the
trial judge to reconstruct the matter discussed as accurately as
possible.” State v. Blakeney, 352 N.C. 287, 307, 531 S.E.2d
799, 814 (2000) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1241(c) (“When a party makes an objection to unrecorded
statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon
motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for the
record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection
was made.”).
In Pittman, the defendant made a pre-trial motion for
complete recordation of all proceedings, specifically including
bench conferences. See Pittman, 332 N.C. at 250, 420 S.E.2d at
440. Our Supreme Court held that “the trial court, having