Under State v. Campbell, ___ N.C. App. ___, 759 S.E.2d 380
[…] preservation on appeal." State v. LePage, 204 N.C. App. 37, 49,
693 S.E.2d 157, 165 (2010). This Court reviews the sufficiency
of an indictment -- or, in this case, an information -- de novo.
-5-
State v. Chillo, 208 N.C. App. 541, 543, 705 S.E.2d 394, 396
(2010).
This Court has previously addressed the requirements for
indictments for injury to personal property and the similar
crime of larceny:
To convict a defendant of injury to
personal property, the State must prove that
the personal property was that "of another,"
i.e., someone other than the person or
persons accused. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160
(2004) ("If any person shall wantonly and
willfully injure the personal property of
another he shall be guilty . . . ."); In re
Meaut, 51 N.C. App. 153, 155, 275 S.E.2d
200, 201 (1981). Moreover, "an indictment
for larceny must allege the owner or person
in lawful possession of the stolen
property." State v. Downing, 313 N.C. 164,
166, 326 S.E.2d 256, 258 (1985). Thus, to