In re A.M.B.
[…] Mother’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in its determination that it was in the best interest of A.B. to terminate mother’s parental rights by failing to make the findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 1110(a). We disagree. Once a trial court determines that statutory grounds for termination exist, it must “determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a). This statute requires that in making its determination “the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant” (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. -5- (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.