An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] such that it had an impact on the trial court’s decision, we do
not believe that the trial court erred in not making specific
findings concerning the children’s ages in its order.”).
Mother also argues that the trial court failed to make
findings pertaining to whether termination of her parental
rights would aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for
the juvenile. We first note that, since the permanent plan was
adoption, termination of parental rights is clearly a
prerequisite to achieving the permanent plan. In addition, N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) directs a trial court conducting a
permanency planning hearing to determine “the best plan of care
to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a
reasonable period of time.” Thus, the trial court’s findings
regarding the need for “a safe, permanent home . . . within a
reasonable period of time” are relevant to whether termination
will achieve the permanent plan. In its order the trial court
made a variety of findings illustrating the relationship between