In re A.M.B.
[…] Mother also argues that the trial court failed to make findings pertaining to whether termination of her parental rights would aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. We first note that, since the permanent plan was adoption, termination of parental rights is clearly a prerequisite to achieving the permanent plan. In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) directs a trial court conducting a permanency planning hearing to determine “the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Thus, the trial court’s findings regarding the need for “a safe, permanent home . . . within a reasonable period of time” are relevant to whether termination will achieve the permanent plan.