NO. COA14-166
[…] Based on the language
of the Confirmed Plan and deed of trust, we conclude that the
parties intended for the deed of trust to operate as security
for the Wachovia notes, as modified under the terms of the
Confirmed Plan.
C. Statute of Limitations
Respondents argue that DAN’s foreclosure action is barred
by the applicable statute of limitations set forth in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-47(2) and (3) (2013). We disagree and note that the
crux of the statute of limitations argument hinges on our having
-23-
concluded that the Confirmed Plan is unenforceable against
respondents.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(3) (2013) provides:
For the foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed
in trust for creditors with a power of sale,
of real property, where the mortgagor or
grantor has been in possession of the
property, within ten years after the
forfeiture of the mortgage, or after the
power of sale became absolute, or within ten
years after the last payment on the same.
As the statute provides, the statute of limitations does
not run until ten years after a final payment is made on an
obligation. Respondents do not contest the fact that LLM made
payments pursuant to the terms of the Confirmed Plan through