NO. COA14-150
[…] “December 10, 2012 discovery order and the December 19, 2012
sanctions Judgment” which were interlocutory orders and not
immediately appealable; this is true, but defendant also failed
to give notice of appeal identifying the ED Affidavit Order and
the Sanctions Order, so we must first consider whether this
Court has jurisdiction to consider her appeal as to these
decisions.
We note that while Rule 3(d) of the
Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that
the notice of appeal shall designate the
judgment or order from which appeal is
taken, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–278 (2013)
provides: Upon an appeal from a judgment,
the court may review any intermediate order
involving the merits and necessarily
affecting the judgment. This Court has held
that even when a notice of appeal fails to
reference an interlocutory order, in
violation of Rule 3(d), appellate review of
that order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–
278 is proper under the following
circumstances: (1) the appellant must have