REPORTED
[…] marks omitted).
Duckett, supra, 428 Md. at 477 (emphasis supplied).
6
DISCUSSION
I. The Right to a Civil Jury Trial and the Court of Appeals’s Decision in Duckett
Under the Maryland Declaration of Rights, litigants hold a constitutional right to a
jury trial in certain civil cases. Duckett, supra, 428 Md. 471. Article 23 of the Maryland
Declaration of Rights provides the following: “The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact
in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in
controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved.” Article 5 of the
Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that “[t]he parties to any civil proceeding in which
the right to a jury trial is preserved are entitled to a trial by jury of at least 6 jurors.” The
Court of Appeals has explained, however, that the constitutional right to a jury trial may be
reasonably regulated:
Although “inviolably preserved,” the right to have a civil jury
trial may be regulated reasonably: “‘[I]ndeed, it is generally