Perla Judith Pena v. State
[…] -5-
                                                                                        04-13-00358-CR


evidence of extraneous bad acts unless it believed Pena had committed them beyond a reasonable

doubt.

            •   Instruction on the definition of marihuana

         The Health and Safety Code defines “marihuana” as “the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether

growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture,

or preparation of that plant or its seeds.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(26) (West

Supp. 2014). The Code specifically excludes “(A) the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a

compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin; (B) the mature stalks

of the plant or fiber produced from the stalks; (C) oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant; (D)

a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, fiber, oil,

or cake; or (E) the sterilized seeds of the plant that are incapable of beginning germination.” Id.

The trial court’s jury charge did not instruct the jury on the definition of marijuana or on the

statutory exclusions.

         The trial court is required to instruct the jury on each statutory definition that affects the

meaning of an element of the offense. Villarreal v.