Michael Jason Tucker v. State
[…] Huizar v. State, 12 S.W.3d 479, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Section 3(a)(1)’s requirement that the jury be satisfied of the defendant’s culpability in the extraneous offenses and bad acts is the “law applicable to the case” in the non-capital punishment context. Id. at 483-84 (noting that “the law applicable to the case” requires sua sponte submission); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007) (requiring trial court to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”). Therefore, we conclude the trial court’s failure to include a reasonable doubt instruction was error. Because appellant failed to object to the written charge, we next examine the record to determine whether he suffered “egregious harm.”