Robert William Cornwell v. State
[…] reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979); Brooks v.

State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 894-95 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Because it is the jury’s

responsibility to resolve conflicting testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw

reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts, a jury verdict will be

upheld “unless a reasonable juror must have had a reasonable doubt as to at least

one of the elements of the offense.” Runningwolf v. State, 360 S.W.3d 490, 494

(Tex. Crim. App. 2012).

      Under section 37.11(a)(1) of the Penal Code, the statutory basis cited in

Cornwell’s indictment, a person commits the offense of impersonating a public

servant if the person “impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another

                                        4
to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official

acts[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.11(a)(1). Cornwell’s indictment alleges that

Cornwell, while impersonating an assistant district attorney, intended to induce the

Montgomery County assistant district attorney “to submit to the pretended