In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] other certain statutory and regulatory requirements. See Michael v. United States, 549 Fed.
App’x 960, 961 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (enumerating limitations on the scope of an unpatented mining
claimant’s property right); see also Kunkes, 78 F.3d at 1551.
In sum, as a matter of law, Congress authorized the Government, “after proper notice and
upon adequate hearing, to determine whether the claim is valid and, if not to declare it null and
void.” Cameron v. United States, 252 U.S. 450, 460 (1920).
B. The 1955 Common Varieties Act.
In 1955, Congress enacted the Common Varieties Act, 30 U.S.C. § 611, that withdrew
certain “common varieties” of minerals, such as sand, gravel, pumice, and pumicite, from the
General Mining Law. See 30 U.S.C. § 611 (“No deposit of common varieties of sand, stone,
gravel, pumice, pumicite, or cinders and no deposit of petrified wood shall be deemed a valuable
mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to give
effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws[.]”). Mineral
deposits that “ha[ve] some property giving it distinct and special value,” however, are excluded
from the Common Varieties Act, and are subject to private ownership, i.e., they are “locatable,”
under the General Mining Law. Id. These types of mineral deposits are referred to as