In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 43 C.F.R. § 3809.11(c)(1) (2014) (same).
The BLM requires that a plan of operations must include: operator information; a
description of the mining operations to be undertaken; maps; water management plans; and other
information “sufficient for BLM to determine that the plan of operations prevents unnecessary or
undue degradation.” 43 C.F.R. § 3809.401. Once a plan of operations is approved, an operator
is entitled to begin mining, consistent with the plan and applicable statutory and regulatory
requirements. See 43 C.F.R. § 3809.412 (“You must not begin operations until BLM approves
your plan of operations[.]”); see also 43 C.F.R. § 3809.415(a) (obligating a mining claimant to
comply with “the terms and conditions of your notice or approved plan of operations and other
Federal and State laws related to environmental protection and protection of cultural resources”);
43 C.F.R. § 3809.3 (requiring a mining claimant to follow state laws or regulations for
operations on public lands, unless they conflict with the BLM’s regulations). When a mining
2
The mining claims at issue in this case are located within the California Desert