In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] DX-131.
D. The 1976 Federal Land Policy And Management Act.
In 1976, Congress enacted the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”) to
administer public lands more efficiently and comprehensively by balancing environmental,
economic, and federalism concerns. See 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1)–(13) (enumerating the polices
of FLPMA). Pursuant to Section 204, the Secretary of the Interior (the “Secretary”) is
authorized to withdraw certain public lands from location and entry from the General Mining
Law. See 43 U.S.C. § 1714(a) (“[T]he Secretary is authorized to make . . . withdrawals[,] but
only in accordance with the provisions and limitations of this section.”); see also id. § 1702(j)
(providing that “‘withdrawal’ means withholding an area of Federal land from settlement, sale,
location, or entry, under some or all of the general land laws”). The Secretary also has authority
to “segregate[]” lands from the operation of the public lands laws of the United States for a
limited period of time, by publishing notice of the segregation in the Federal Register. See 43
U.S.C. § 1714(b)(1).