and objectives of Congress.” (California Coastal Commission et al. v. Granite Rock Co.
[…] matter in question, state law is still pre-empted to the extent it actually conflicts with
federal law, that is, when it is impossible to comply with both state and federal law
[citation] or where the state law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment of the full
purposes and objectives of Congress, [citation].” (Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp. (1984)
464 U.S. 238, 248 [78 L.Ed.2d 443, 452]; see also, Viva!, supra, 41 Cal.4th at pp. 935-
936.)
II
Federal Mining Law
The federal government’s policy relating to mining and minerals is set forth at
Title 30 United States Code section 22. “Except as otherwise provided, all valuable
mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed,
shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found
to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States . . . under regulations
prescribed by law, and according to the local customs and rules of miners in the several
mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of
the United States.”
We deal here mainly with the Mining Act of 1872.
12
“Under the Mining Act of 1872, 17 Stat. 91, as amended, 30 USC § 22 et seq., a
private citizen may enter federal lands to explore for mineral deposits. If a person locates