IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] the centerline of Jacks Creek, and in light of the undisputed fact that Mr. Johnson had timber
14
cut beyond that line, i.e., removed timber from the McEarls’ property, the McEarls are
entitled to damages for the loss of that timber. Importantly, Appellants do not contest the
$6,881.32 value of the timber as established by Mr. McMahan’s testimony and
accompanying exhibits. Instead, Appellants argue that the award of double the timber’s
value was erroneous as it was allegedly punitive in nature.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 43-28-312 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a)(1) Civil liability for the negligent cutting of timber from the
property of another is in an amount double that of the current
market value of the timber.
(2) If the timber is negligently cut from the property of another
because the landowner for whom the timber is being cut has
marked or designated the boundary of the landowner's property
incorrectly, then the landowner is jointly liable for the double
damages.
(b) Civil liability for knowingly and intentionally cutting timber
from the property of another is in an amount treble that of the
current market value of the timber.
From our review of the record and the ruling of the trial court, it does not appear that the
court made any finding that Mr. Johnson’s removal of the disputed timber was malicious, or
done with gross negligence. Such findings would allow for treble damages under subsection