Rafael Cornejo v. United States
[…] United States, 550 U.S. 429, 431 n.2 (2007) (a taxpayer may bring an action for recovery of an erroneous or illegal collection of taxes within two years after the IRS disallows the taxpayer’s administrative refund claim, and an administrative refund claim must be filed within two years from the date the tax was paid or three years from the time the tax return was filed, whichever is later); Kwai Fun Wong v. Beebe, 732 F.3d 1030, 1049-50 (9th Cir. 2013) (equitable tolling does not apply to the statute of limitations for filing tax refund claims). Moreover, a claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7433 would have been time-barred because Cornejo filed this action more than two years after he discovered the elements of his claim. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g) (defining accrual as “when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action”); 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(3) (statute of limitations is 2 13-17527 “within 2 years after the date the right of action accrues”).