J. A22038/14 alimony pendente lite, spousal support, counsel fees, costs and expenses, and child custody. She claimed she and Appellee entered into a common law marriage on May 12, 1996. On September 11, 2012, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3306,1 Appellee filed an answer and counterclaim for declaratory judgment that there was no marriage. A hearing was held on November 1, 2013. Appellant testified, inter alia, as follows: [Counsel for Appellant]: Do you believe that you are married? A: Yes. 1 Section 3306 provides: When the validity of a marriage is denied or doubted, either or both of the parties to the marriage may bring an action for a declaratory judgment seeking a declaration of the validity or invalidity of the marriage and, upon proof of the validity or invalidity of the marriage, the marriage shall be declared valid or invalid by decree of the court and, unless reversed upon appeal, the declaration shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3306. The trial court opined: As the existence of a valid marriage is a fundamental requirement to processing an action in divorce, the issue raised is one of subject matter jurisdiction.