J-A09023-14
[…] material breach of contract on the part of Alliance Bank in causing the
Kitchin mortgage to be marked satisfied, instead of delivering the assigned
mortgage and note to the Trust. Accordingly, we reject Alliance Bank’s first
two arguments.
Nor do we find merit in the contention of Alliance Bank that the court
erred in applying the 20-year statute of limitations found in 42 Pa.C.S. §
5529 for a document “under seal.” In this regard, we reject Alliance Bank’s
argument that the four-year statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §
5525(7) is applicable, and bars the Trust’s contract claim.
Section 5525(7) of the Judicial Code provides a four-year statute of
limitation for “An action upon a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or
other similar instrument in writing. ….” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(7). However,
Section 5529 states, in relevant part, “Notwithstanding section 5525(7)
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
shall not be obligated to take such steps as it deems necessary or desirable
to protect, maintain, insure, store, or care for the Collateral.”