J-A09023-14
[…] that “all of [the Trust’s] assets were transferred to a new trust” is
unsupported by the record.
____________________________________________
7
See Revocable Living Trust Agreement, at 28–32, 8/5/2002 (trial exhibit
KK).
8
See Pennsylvania Principal and Income Act, 20 Pa.C.S. § 8101 et seq.
- 20 -
J-A09023-14
Finally, “[w]hen a settlor of a trust reserves a power to revoke in a
given manner and under certain conditions, revocation cannot be effected in
another manner.” Scalfaro v. Rudloff, 934 A.2d 1254, 1257 (Pa. Super.
2007). See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7752(c)(1) (providing settlor may revoke or
amend a revocable trust only “[b]y substantial compliance with a method
provided in the trust instrument.” (citation omitted)). The Trust instrument
provides that the Trust terminates upon either the death of both the Grantor
(Joan I. Glisson) and her spouse, Maurice Glisson, or as expressly provided
in Paragraph 18, which states:
The Trust shall be revocable by the Grantor at any time, and