Blas Hernandez, Jr. v. State
[…] We find that Appellant has waived this issue on appeal by failing to object to his sentence at the time it was pronounced. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760, 768 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d) (“The constitutional right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment may be waived.”). Even if Appellant had preserved error, we would find that his sentence was within the trial court’s authority. Stacking otherwise valid and proportionate sentences for separate crimes does not make them disproportionate. CRIM. PROC. art. 42.08(a) (stating that, when the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, “in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases”); Smith v. State, 575 S.W.2d 41, 41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (“Normally, the trial judge has absolute discretion to cumulate sentences.”). Moreover, the act of cumulating sentences so that they run consecutively has been held not to constitute cruel and unusual punishment. See, e.g., Stevens v.