Blas Hernandez, Jr. v. State
[…] We hold that the trial court acted within its discretion when it released Sauceda from jury service. We overrule Appellant’s first point of error. B. Compliance with Chapter 724 of the Texas Transportation Code Appellant argues in his second point of error that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to suppress evidence of his blood alcohol level. Appellant suggests that Officer Partington’s use of the wrong form and the phlebotomist’s incomplete affidavit show that the evidence should have been excluded.3 Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code requires a peace officer to take a blood or breath specimen from a driver arrested for DWI who refuses to consent to the specimen if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person” has, on two or more occasions, been convicted or put on community supervision for DWI. TRANSP. § 724.012(b)(3)(B).