State, Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Hartzog
[…] Broward Cnty. v. G.B.V. Int’l, Ltd., 787 So. 2d 838, 843 (Fla. 2001). District courts apply a two-prong test on second-tier certiorari review: (1) whether the circuit court applied the correct law; and (2) whether the circuit court afforded procedural due process. State, Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Edenfield, 58 So. 3d 904, 906 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). The pertinent law in this case is section 322.271(5), Florida Statutes (2012), which provides in part: [A] person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked because he or she has been convicted four or more times of violating s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931 may, upon the expiration of 5 years after the date of the last conviction or the expiration of 5 years after the termination of any incarceration under s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931, whichever is later, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege. (a) Within 30 days after receipt of a petition, the department shall provide for a hearing, at which the petitioner must demonstrate that he or she: 1. Has not been arrested for a drug-related offense for at least 5 years prior to filing the petition; 2. Has not driven a motor vehicle without a license for at least 5 years prior to the hearing; 3. Has been drug-free for at least 5 years prior to the hearing; and 4. Has completed a DUI program licensed by the department. (b) At the hearing, the department shall determine the petitioner’s qualification, fitness, and need to drive, and may, after such determination, reinstate the petitioner’s driver’s license. (Emphasis added.) 3 Based upon this statute, the hearing officer correctly denied respondent’s petition on the ground that she drove a vehicle without a license within five years of the hearing date.