Harris v. the State
[…] for new trial, his trial counsel maintained that the case against Harris did not “fit[] the

parameters of child molestation[.]” Harris also testified that his trial counsel told him

that there was no child molestation because he did not touch P. D.

       Notwithstanding Harris’s arguments, trial counsel testified that he conducted

legal research and that he was familiar with Hicks, supra.

Counsel also maintained that he informed Harris that he could be convicted of child

molestation if the jury concluded that anything Harris did was an immoral act to

someone under the age of 16. See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (“A person commits the

offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act

to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to

arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”); Thompson,

supra at 563 (2) (“[w]hether defendant committed an indecent or immoral act in the

presence of the victim . . . with the intent to arouse the sexual desires of either the

victim or himself . . . is a jury question, and what the jury determines from a