A14A1357. HARRIS v. THE STATE.
[…] whose car she ran, the investigator who interviewed her at the time of the crime, and
the investigator who interviewed both her and Harris in 2005 after the DNA match
was discovered. Additionally, the victim’s mother testified that after the incident, the
victim became isolated and withdrawn, cried continuously, and cut off her hair in an
effort to appear unattractive to men. And finally, the State presented an expert in the
psychology of rape who had not interviewed the victim, but who testified in general
2
See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of rape when he
has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will.”).
3
See OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) (“A person commits the offense of kidnapping when
such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant
and holds such other person against his or her will.”).
4