A14A1084. BANKS v. THE STATE.
[…] as the trial court stated, a charge on reckless conduct had to be in the context of
involuntary manslaughter.11 In this case, the verdict form was consistent with the jury
charges and was properly adjusted to the evidence.12 Accordingly, the court did not
err by failing to include reckless conduct on the verdict form.13 We note that the cases
that appellant had a duty to inform the trial court of the specific objection to the
verdict form before the jury retired to deliberate; failure to object in accordance with
OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) “shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury
charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects
substantial rights of the parties”; further, treating preprinted verdict form as a portion
of the jury instructions in determining whether there was error in jury instructions).
10
Simmons v. State, 266 Ga. 223, 229 (7) (b) (466 SE2d 205) (1996) (citation
omitted); Reed v. State, 238 Ga.