A14A1084. BANKS v. THE STATE.
[…] unlawful act other than a felony”; this offense is punishable by imprisonment of not
less than one year nor more than ten years (i.e., a felony (OCGA § 16-1-3))); Jackson
v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); Roscoe v. State, 288
Ga. 775 (1) (707 SE2d 90) (2011) (possession of a firearm by a convicted felon);
Hickson v. State, 308 Ga. App. 50, 51 (1) (706 SE2d 670) (2011) (possession of a
firearm during the commission of a felony); Snell v. State, 306 Ga. App. 651, 653 (1)
(703 SE2d 93) (2010) (involuntary manslaughter).
8
OCGA § 16-5-60 (“Reckless conduct . . . (b) A person who causes bodily
harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding
a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or
endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation
from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation
is guilty of a misdemeanor.”).
9
At trial, Banks argued that “reckless conduct” should be included on the
verdict form as a lesser-included offense of involuntary manslaughter. See
Cheddersingh v. State, 290 Ga. 680, 682-683 (2), n. 2 (724 SE2d 366) (2012) (stating
4