A14A0905. GOGGINS v. THE STATE.
[…] L. G.
testified that she fought with her mother a lot, and she acknowledged that she had
written in her diary that her mother is “a liar.” The mother also acknowledged that L.
G. would often write “I hate my mom” in her diary. At the hearing on the motion for
new trial, Goggins’ trial counsel testified that he and Goggins had reviewed the diary
prior to trial and that the diary had no bearing on L. G.’s feelings toward Goggins
except for the single page containing the sexual allegations. Trial counsel further
testified that most of the diary dealt with L. G.’s feelings toward her mother.
OCGA § 24-6-622 provides that “[t]he state of a witness’s feelings towards the
parties and the witness’s relationship to the parties may always be proved for the
5
Goggins has failed to provide citations to the record regarding any other
portions of the diary that would have been relevant or beneficial to his defense.
18
consideration of the jury.” Here, however, the evidence of L. G.’s feelings toward her