A14A0905. GOGGINS v. THE STATE.
[…] of the crime for which Goggins was charged, despite the fact that he was not charged
with the additional crime in the indictment.
For the above reasons, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the
motion for mistrial.
11
3. Goggins contends that the trial court erred when it limited the scope of
evidence regarding his good character to testimony of opinion or reputation as to
Goggins’ general character traits, and by refusing to allow his witnesses to testify as
to specific instances of his good conduct. We find this argument to be unpersuasive.
O.C.G.A. § 24-4-405 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of
character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as
to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.
(b) In proceedings in which character or a trait of character of a person
is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when an accused
testifies to his or her own character, proof may also be made of specific
instances of that person’s conduct.
Therefore, as a general proposition, on direct examination of a defendant’s
character witnesses, defense counsel may not go into specific instances of conduct.
But where, as here, the defendant testifies as to his good character and such character
is an essential element of his defense, both the defendant and his witnesses are
permitted to testify on direct examination as to specific instances of the defendant’s
conduct pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-4-405 (b).
12
Although the trial court appeared to rule that Goggins’ character witnesses
could not testify as to specific instances of Goggins’ conduct on direct examination,
the record shows that the witnesses were nevertheless able to testify as to certain