A14A0905. GOGGINS v. THE STATE.
[…] forth in Kelly, supra at 33 (2) (a).
2. Goggins contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for mistrial
when the State referred to a newly discovered sexual allegation against Goggins
2
Because we find that Goggins has not met the third prong of the plain error
analysis, we need not reach the issue of whether trial counsel’s statement that the
defense had no objection to the single page containing the diary entry at issue being
sent out to the jury amounts to an affirmative waiver. See Kelly, supra at 34 (2) (b),
n. 5.
3
We noted that OCGA § 24-1-106 provides that “[w]hen a writing or recorded
statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the
introduction at that time of any other part or any other writing or recorded statement
which, in fairness, should be considered contemporaneously with the writing or
recorded statement.” (Emphasis supplied).
8
during its opening statements to the jury. Specifically, Goggins argues that the State
failed to provide this information in its initial response to discovery, and that the
additional allegation was highly prejudicial and outside the scope of the indictment.