State v. Allen
[…] new information; explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the
perpetrator; and comply with applicable court rules. RCW 1O.73.107(2)(a)-(c). Here, the
trial court properly determined that Allen met the procedural requirements ofRCW
10.73.170(2)(a)(iii), since DNA testing was not done prior to trial.
5
No. 31578-9-III
State v. Allen
At issue is whether Anthony Allen satisfied the substantive requirements ofRCW
10.73.170. In contrast to the statute's lenient procedural requirements, its substantive
standard is onerous. State v. Riofla, 166 Wn.2d 358,367,209 P.3d 467 (2009). RCW
10.73.170(3) provides, "The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this
section if ... the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence
would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis." A motion for testing is
not decided in a vacuum. State v. Riofla, 166 Wn.2d at 367-68. The statute requires a
trial court to grant a motion for postconviction testing when exculpatory results would, in
combination with the other evidence, raise a reasonable probability the petitioner was not