We have for review the decision in Bryant v. State, 93 So. 3d 381 (Fla. 2d
[…] sentencing. The sentencing court may impose such sentences
concurrently or consecutively.”
Moore v. State, 882 So. 2d 977, 985 (Fla. 2004) (quoting § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat.
(1999)).
We verified the constitutionality of the CPC in Hall v. State, 823 So. 2d 757
(Fla. 2002), and first expressed the purpose of the CPC:
The expressed legislative purpose under the Code is articulated
thusly: “The primary purpose of sentencing [pursuant to the Code] is
to punish the offender. Rehabilitation is a desired goal of the criminal
justice system but is subordinate to the goal of punishment.”
§ 921.002(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998). “The penalty imposed [for
an offense] is commensurate with the severity of the offense and the
circumstances surrounding [it].” § 921.002(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (Supp.
1998). In addition, “[t]he severity of the sentence increases with the
length and nature of the offender’s prior record.” § 921.002(1)(d),
Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998).
Hall, 823 So. 2d at 759.
After the Legislature enacted the CPC, we issued a narrowly tailored
decision holding that when an appellate court reverses a downward departure
sentence because the trial court failed to provide written reasons for imposing the