Filed 10/9/14
[…] by the plaintiff as a matter of law.” [Citation.]’ (Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif
(2006) 39 Cal.4th 260, 269, fn. 3 [46 Cal.Rptr.3d 638, 139 P.3d 30] (Soukup).) The
7
plaintiff’s cause of action needs to have only ‘“minimal merit” [citation]’ to survive an
anti-SLAPP motion. (Id. at p. 291.)” (Cole, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 1105.)
b) CLRA
The CLRA’s purposes “are to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive
business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such
protection.” (Civ. Code, § 1760.) Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (a) of the CLRA
states that “[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment
by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may
bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: [¶] (1)
Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less
than one thousand dollars ($1,000). [¶] (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or
practices. [¶] (3) Restitution of property. [¶] (4) Punitive damages. [¶] (5) Any other
relief that the court deems proper.” A “consumer” is defined in Civil Code section 1761,