Filed 10/9/14
[…] that, “Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any
person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring
an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: [¶] (1) Actual
damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than one
thousand dollars ($1,000). [¶] (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices.
[¶] (3) Restitution of property. [¶] (4) Punitive damages. [¶] (5) Any other relief that
the court deems proper.” A “consumer” is defined in Civil Code section 1761,
subdivision (d), part of the CLRA, as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase
or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.”
The law firm defendants represented Nunez with respect to her claim and provided
plaintiff with several prelawsuit communications regarding Nunez’s claim. Regardless of
whether they were the “driving force” behind the CLRA claims, as plaintiff contends,
they are not consumers.