Filed 10/9/14
[…] person . . . who desires a declaration of his or her rights or duties with respect to
another . . . may, in cases of actual controversy relating to the legal rights and duties of
the respective parties, bring an original action . . . for a declaration of his or her rights and
duties . . . .”
Plaintiff’s declaratory relief action is based on Nunez’s claim that plaintiff’s
advertising for Amberen violated the CLRA and caused her damages. Civil Code section
1780, however, provides that only consumers who have suffered damage may bring an
action under the CLRA. As noted above, Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (a), states
that, “Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any
person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring
an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: [¶] (1) Actual
damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than one
thousand dollars ($1,000). [¶] (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices.
[¶] (3) Restitution of property. [¶] (4) Punitive damages. [¶] (5) Any other relief that
the court deems proper.” A “consumer” is defined in Civil Code section 1761,