Filed 10/9/14
[…] undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or
lease of goods or services to any consumer are unlawful: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Representing
that goods or services have . . . characteristics, . . . uses, [or] benefits . . . which they do
not have . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (7) Representing that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of
8
another. [¶] . . . [¶] (9) Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as
advertised.”
Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (a) of the CLRA requires a notice and
demand as a prerequisite for a legal action for damages. That section provides, “Thirty
days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title,
the consumer shall do the following: [¶] (1) Notify the person alleged to have employed
or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the
particular alleged violations of Section 1770. [¶] (2) Demand that the person correct,
repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of
Section 1770. [¶] The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to
the person’s principal place of business within California.”5 Damages are not awardable
under the CLRA if the defendant proves its violation was not intentional and resulted
from a bona fide error despite reasonable procedures to avoid such an error, and remedies
the violating goods or services. (Civ. Code, § 1784.)