Filed 10/9/14
[…] by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may
bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: [¶] (1)
Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less
than one thousand dollars ($1,000). [¶] (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or
practices. [¶] (3) Restitution of property. [¶] (4) Punitive damages. [¶] (5) Any other
relief that the court deems proper.” A “consumer” is defined in Civil Code section 1761,
subdivision (d), part of the CLRA, as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase
or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” “The court
shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed
pursuant to this section. Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded to a prevailing
defendant upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff’s prosecution of the action was not
in good faith.”