Filed 10/9/14
[…] repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of
Section 1770. [¶] The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to
the person’s principal place of business within California.”5 Damages are not awardable
under the CLRA if the defendant proves its violation was not intentional and resulted
from a bona fide error despite reasonable procedures to avoid such an error, and remedies
the violating goods or services. (Civ. Code, § 1784.)
Civil Code section 1752 of the CLRA provides, “The provisions of this title are
not exclusive. The remedies provided herein for violation of any section of this title or
for conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in addition to any other
procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law.” The
CLRA is “‘“a nonexclusive statutory remedy for ‘unfair methods of competition and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to
result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer. . . .’