IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 56 Miss. at 769).
3
Further, the State points out in its brief that an expungement would not “remove the
criminal record from every database. Truth is the arrest, indictment and the conviction will
always show up in background checks. The power of an expungement order is only directed
at governmental agencies.” If it is true that the criminal record is readily obtainable by other
means, this substantially ameliorates the State’s concern over expungement of the record of
Polk’s criminal history. Indeed the State’s nerves can be soothed further by Mississippi Code
Section 9-7-139 (Rev. 2002), which requires the maintenance of the pardon itself: “[t]he
county shall furnish and the circuit clerk shall maintain a permanent record of pardons and
the circuit clerk may certify the fact of any recorded pardon for use in any court or agency,
state or federal.”
11
¶25. In light of the broad effect of gubernatorial pardons under the common law of this
State and the statute which mandates expungement, I would hold that the Circuit Court of
Oktibbeha County possessed authority to expunge Polk’s record of conviction and erred by
not so doing.