Marlon Latodd Howell v. State of Mississippi
[…] Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Supp. 1985). Adherence to the recently stated federal approach to the right to counsel would, simply put, have the effect of providing that the accused had the right to counsel only after it could be said with reasonable certainty that it would no longer do him any good, i.e., after the point where any competent law enforcement officer would long since have obtained a confession or other inculpatory statement. For these reasons we reject the federal approach and for purposes of today’s decision rely exclusively upon state law. Page v. State, 495 So. 2d 436, 439-40 (Miss. 1986). See also Cannaday v. State, 455 So. 2d 713, 722 (Miss. 1984) (under Mississippi Code Section 99-1-7, prosecution commences with “the issuance of a warrant, or by binding over or recognizing the offender to compel his appearance to answer the offense, as well as by indictment or affidavit.”). ¶36. The Court has held that an accused has the right to counsel at all “critical stages” after he is in custody. Brooks v. State, 903 So. 2d 691, 694-95 (¶ 7) (Miss. 2005) (quoting Coleman v. State, 592 So. 2d 517, 520 (Miss. 1991)). Undoubtedly, a lineup is a critical stage. Jimpson v.