Justin Irven Bell v. State
[…] Yakovac, 145 Idaho at 444, 180 P.3d at 483; Hayes, 146 Idaho at 355, 195 P.3d at 714. That is, the judge in a post-conviction action is not constrained to draw inferences in favor of the party opposing the motion for summary disposition, but rather is free to arrive at the most probable inferences to be drawn from uncontroverted evidentiary facts. Hayes, 146 Idaho at 355, 195 P.3d at 714. The district court summarily dismissed Bell’s petition for post-conviction relief on the basis that it was time-barred. Idaho Code § 19-4902 governs the time parameters for filing a petition for post-conviction relief. It provides that the limitations period for filing post- conviction actions in non-capital cases is “within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” I.C. § 19-4902. The court entered its judgment of conviction and order of commitment on January 23, 2012. Bell filed his petition for post- conviction relief on December 5, 2013, clearly exceeding the time allotted under the statute.