Com. v. Pinder, L.
[…] -6-
J-S25014-14




201, 203 (Pa. Super. 1997) (holding that trial court had authority to correct

“obvious and patent error” in original sentence 31 days after it was entered;

defendant was originally permitted to serve sentence of eight to 23 months’

imprisonment on 60 consecutive weekends, however, court amended the

order, directing the sentence to be served on 120 consecutive weekends

to reflect correct minimum term).

     Here, the inherent problem with Pinder’s original sentence was the

aggregation of the two sentences pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762.

     Section 9762 provides, in relevant part:

      (b) Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed after a certain
     date.--All persons sentenced three or more years after the
     effective date of this subsection [November 24, 2008] to total or
     partial confinement shall be committed as follows:

        (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be
        committed to the Department of Corrections for
        confinement.

        (2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five
        years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections
        for confinement, except upon a finding of all of the
        following:

           (i) The chief administrator of the county prison, or
           the administrator's designee, has certified that the
           county prison is available for the commitment of
           persons sentenced to maximum terms of two or
           more years but less than five years.

           (ii) The attorney for the Commonwealth has
           consented to the confinement of the person in the
           county prison.




                                    -7-
J-S25014-14




            (iii) The sentencing court has approved the
            confinement of the person in the county prison
            within the jurisdiction of the court.

         (3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be
         committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the
         court.

                                   ****

      (f) Aggregation.--For purposes of this section, the sentences or
      terms of incarceration shall mean the entire continuous term of
      incarceration to which a person is subject, notwithstanding
      whether the sentence is the result of any of the following:

         (1) One or more sentences.

         (2) Sentences imposed for violations of probation or
         intermediate punishment.

         (3) Sentences to be served upon recommitment for
         violations of parole.

         (4) Any other manner of sentence.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(b), (f).

      As the trial court explained in its opinion, it was under the “mistaken

belief that [Pinder] would be legally eligible for confinement in county prison

pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762.”       Trial Court Opinion, 10/3/2013, at 4.