Com. v. Pinder, L.
[…] proceeding.

       Pinder next challenges the legality of the court’s amended sentences.

Specifically, he argues the trial court had no jurisdiction to amend/correct

his sentencing order more than 30 days after it was entered. Further, he

contends the amended order did not simply correct a clerical error, but

rather, reflected a “substantial change to the original sentencing order …

[and i]n fact, the change is contradictory to everything that occurred at the

re-sentencing hearing.”       Pinder’s Brief at 21.

       Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, a trial court “may modify or rescind

any order within 30 days after its entry, … if no appeal from such order has

been taken or allowed.” Once that 30-day period has expired, or an appeal

has been filed, a trial court is generally divested of jurisdiction. However,

the Supreme Court has explained that:

____________________________________________


5
  The Holmes Court limited those exceptions to the following: (1) where