Appellate case name: Blake Anthony Monakino v. The State of Texas
[…] On August 25, 2014, appellant
filed a pro se letter claiming that he did not waive oral argument in his appellate brief,
which was filed on August 19, 2014, and repeats his request for the appointment of
counsel. The State filed its appellee’s brief on September 30, 2014.
Pursuant to the Code of Criminal Procedure, Lisa Kay Andrews continues to
represent appellant because she has not been discharged by the trial court via written
order included in the clerk’s records, and the appeal has not been exhausted. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (requiring appointed attorney
to “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted,
appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as
counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”). In
addition, even if Lisa Kay Andrews were permitted to withdraw, appellant is entitled to a
new court-appointed counsel, unless his counsel, or the attorney representing the State,
moved for reconsideration of the trial court’s determination that he is indigent and the