COURT OF APPEALS
[…] subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a
reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative
than the results of the previous test.
Id. art. 64.01(b). A convicting court may order testing only if (1) the evidence “still
exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible,” (2) the evidence “has
been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been
3
substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect,” and (3)
“identity was or is an issue in the case.” Id. art. 64.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014).
To obtain the requested testing, the movant has the burden of showing by a
preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have been convicted if
exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing” and that “the
request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the
execution of sentence.” Id. art. 64.03(a)(2).
When considering a challenge to a trial court’s ruling on a motion for post-
conviction DNA testing under chapter 64, we give almost total deference to the