NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] disclosed that defendant had a prior conviction "for resisting
arrest by force." Defendant had two prior convictions for
crimes of the third degree. One of them was for theft of
movable property in 2004, for which he received a sentence of
two years' probation. The other was for resisting arrest in
2006, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, for which he received a sentence of five
years' probation, with credit for time served pending
conviction.
Defendant's judgment of conviction for resisting stated
that it was for third-degree resisting in violation of "N.J.S.A.
25 A-4887-11T1
2C:29-2."3 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2 provides two distinct bases for
elevating the grade of resisting from a crime of the fourth to a
crime of the third degree. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2a(3)(a)-(b).
Pursuant to paragraph (a), it is a third-degree crime if the
person "use[d] or threaten[ed] to use physical force or violence
against the law enforcement officer or another." Pursuant to
paragraph (b), the crime is elevated if the person used "any
other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical
injury to the public servant or another."
Quite obviously, one can create a substantial risk of
physical injury by means other than force. Because defendant's