Ansfield v. Omnicare, Inc. (In Re Omicare, Inc. Securities Litigation)
[…] Omnicare moved to dismiss the suit for failure to state a valid claim, and the district court granted Omnicare’s motion. KBC now appeals. The elephant-sized boulder blocking KBC’s suit is the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”), Pub. L. No. 104–67, 109 Stat. 737, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u- 4, which created heightened pleading standards for securities-fraud cases. To satisfy this heavier, statutorily created burden, plaintiffs must identify each misleading or false statement and explain how it is misleading. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B). In addition, plaintiffs must “state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant[s] acted with the required state of mind.” § 78u-4(b)(2)(A). These requirements are not easily satisfied. In this case, we must answer whether plaintiffs have cleared these hurdles and what allegations can be No. 13-5597 Ansfield et al. v. Omnicare et al.