[Cite as State v. Hackler, 2014-Ohio-4500.]
[…] {¶27}. In Ohio, forfeitures are generally not favored in law or equity. State v.
Johns (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 456, 459, 629 N.E.2d 1069, citing State v. Lilliock (1982),
70 Ohio St.2d 23, 25, 434 N.E.2d 723. Whenever possible, statutes imposing
restrictions upon the use of private property, in derogation of private property rights,
“must be construed as to avoid a forfeiture of property.” Lilliock at 26, 434 N.E.2d 723,
citing State ex rel. Jones v. Board of Deputy State Supervisors and Inspectors of
Elections (1915), 93 Ohio St. 14, 16, 112 N.E. 136.
{¶28}. R.C. 2981.02(B) states as follows:
{¶29}. "(B) In determining whether an alleged instrumentality was used in or was
intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of an offense or an attempt,
complicity, or conspiracy to commit an offense in a manner sufficient to warrant its
forfeiture, the trier of fact shall consider the following factors the trier of fact determines
are relevant:
{¶30}. "(1) Whether the offense could not have been committed or attempted but
for the presence of the instrumentality;
{¶31}. "(2) Whether the primary purpose in using the instrumentality was to
commit or attempt to commit the offense;