Com. v. Person, B.
[…] Following a hearing, the court found that the shotgun did not meet the statutory definition of an offensive weapon as its barrel was over 18 inches in length. See Trial Court Opinion (T.C.O.), 3/15/11, at 9–10. Accordingly, the court granted Appellant's motion for extraordinary relief and reversed his conviction for possessing an offensive weapon. Appellant then proceeded to a sentencing hearing, during which the Commonwealth sought the application of a mandatory minimum sentence of five years' imprisonment for Appellant's conviction of PWID pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a). That section states: 3 J-S62006-11 NON-PRECEDENTIAL DECISION - SEE SUPERIOR COURT I.O.P. 65.37 (a) Mandatory sentence.—Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a). The trial court concluded that this mandatory minimum term of incarceration was applicable in Appellant's case, and sentenced him to five to ten years' incarceration for his PWID conviction, followed by three years' probation on his other charges.