In re E.F., 2014 IL App (3d) 130814
[…] Defendant is remanded to the care and custody of OSF St. Elizabeth for transfer to
DHS. Petition for psychotropic medication as outlined is granted, and OSF and DHS
may administer medications as noted.”
¶ 21 The order concludes by setting another hearing for November 20, 2013, and directs the
medical providers to provide a progress report to all parties prior to the hearing. Respondent
appeals.
¶ 22 ANALYSIS
¶ 23 The parties agree that the order from which respondent appeals, entered October 21, 2013,
was effective for, at most, 90 days pursuant to section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code (the Code) (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(5) (West 2012)) (“In
no event shall an order issued under this Section be effective for more than 90 days.”). The
parties also agree that, as such, the underlying case is moot.
¶ 24 Respondent, however, requests we address the substance of his appeal under various
exceptions to the mootness doctrine. The State responds, arguing that we should dismiss this