In re E.F., 2014 IL App (3d) 130814
[…] of law, which we review de novo.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Nicholas L., 407
Ill. App. 3d 1061, 1072 (2011) (quoting In re Laura H., 404 Ill. App. 3d 286, 290 (2010)).
¶ 44 B. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(2)
¶ 45 The State concedes that the order allowing medical providers to administer psychotropic
medication to respondent must be reversed as the trial court failed to hold separate hearings on
the petition for involuntary commitment and petition to administer psychotropic medication as
required by section 2-107.1(a-5)(2) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(2) (West 2012)).
We agree.
¶ 46 Section 2-107.1(a-5) states:
“(a-5) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2-107 of this Code, psychotropic
medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered to an adult recipient of
services on an inpatient or outpatient basis without the informed consent of the
recipient under the following standards:
(1) Any person 18 years of age or older, including any guardian, may petition
the circuit court for an order authorizing the administration of psychotropic
medication and electroconvulsive therapy to a recipient of services. ***
***
(2) The court shall hold a hearing within 7 days of the filing of the petition. ***
The hearing shall be separate from a judicial proceeding held to determine whether
a person is subject to involuntary admission but may be heard immediately
preceding or following such a judicial proceeding and may be heard by the same
-7-
trier of fact or law as in that judicial proceeding.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5) (West
2012).
¶ 47 The record is clear that the trial court failed to comply with this section of the Code. The
State filed the petition seeking involuntary commitment on October 16, 2013, and scheduled a