In re E.F., 2014 IL App (3d) 130814
[…] phrase “as noted” would leave a medical provider to wonder “as noted where?” Was the court
referring to notations in the court file or medical file or both? This could have been remedied
by incorporating the “psychotropic medications” sheet into the order.
¶ 55 Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) clearly states that the court’s order should “specify the medications
and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6)
(West 2012). This order fails to do so and, as such, we find it does not comply with this section
-8-
of the Code.
¶ 56 D. Section 2-102(a-5)
¶ 57 Respondent also argues that the State failed to comply with section 2-102(a-5) (405 ILCS
5/2-102(a-5) (West 2012)). This section mandates that when requested services include the
administration of psychotropic medication, “the physician *** shall advise the recipient, in
writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the
proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to
understand the information communicated.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2012).
¶ 58 Respondent argues that the State adduced “no evidence that it provided [respondent] with
any written information about the side effects, risks, and benefits about the proposed treatment
as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment.”