In re E.F., 2014 IL App (3d) 130814
[…] Department of Human Services and also directed those medical providers to administer
psychotropic medications. We reverse the portion of that order allowing medical providers to
administer psychotropic medications.
¶ 49 C. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6)
¶ 50 Respondent also argues that the order allowing medical providers to administer
psychotropic medication to respondent must be reversed for the trial court’s failure to specify
the exact medications and their dosages the providers were to administer to him. Again, we
agree.
¶ 51 Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) states that an order issued under subsection (a-5) of the Code, as
this order was, “shall designate the persons authorized to administer the treatment” and “shall
also specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized
and may include a list of any alternative medications and range of dosages deemed necessary.”
405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2012).
¶ 52 Respondent characterizes the order issued by the trial court in this matter as providing “Dr.
Sheth carte blanche authority to administer any medication at any dosage.” The State makes no
argument to the contrary.