Phillip M. Nall v. The City of Oak Ridge.
[…] C. Did the trial court incorrectly determine that the Sergeants had waived their right to raise the conflict of interest issue. 2 Sgts. Nall and Pitts remain as parties in this appeal. -5- III. & IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW & DISCUSSION The parties disagree over the appropriate standard for review. The City asserts that the matter is properly reviewed under the common law writ of certiorari. The Sergeants agree with the trial court’s determination that this matter should be reviewed under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”) pursuant to the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114. That statute governs the procedure and appellate review for proceedings involving certain public employees. It provides in relevant part: (a)(1) Contested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(a)(1). In Tidwell v. City of Memphis, 193 S.W.3d 555 (Tenn. 2006), the Supreme Court explained: In order for section 27-9-114(a)(1) to apply, there must (1) be a proceeding before a “civil service board” and (2) a decision that affects the “employment status” of a civil service employee.