Phillip M. Nall v. The City of Oak Ridge.
[…] Charter, Art. V, sec. 23. Therefore, the decision of the Board did not affect the “employment status” of the Sergeants. Accordingly, under the test set out for the applicability of the UAPA to certiorari review actions, with respect to the specific grievance at issue, the Sergeants cannot show the Board is a civil service board within the meaning of section 27-9-114. Therefore, the trial court incorrectly applied the UAPA to the facts of this case. The common law writ of certiorari in Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 provides that the writ may be granted “in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally[.]” Judicial review under a writ of certiorari is limited, and is confined only to determining whether the inferior board exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, arbitrarily, or fraudulently. Lewis v. Bedford Cnty. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 174 S.W.3d 241, 245 (Tenn. Ct.