IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] careful consideration." Id.
The first thing that the Juvenile Officer did at trial was to offer into evidence
Mother's Petition for Order of Protection. Both Father and Mother objected on hearsay
grounds. The Family Court commissioner then stated, "Well, it's a certified legal
3
13
document. I don't think that – obviously it's relevant and it's not hearsay, because
they're both parties. . . . [S]he can testify and say it isn't her statement, but I still have to
receive a certified document. So it's received."
Section 490.130 provides that "[c]opies form the record of proceedings of any
court of this state, attested by the clerk thereof . . . shall be received as evidence of the
acts or proceedings of such court in any court of this state." Thus, while the petition
might well have been properly admitted on this basis, the statute only provides for its
admission as evidence of the fact that the petition was filed and not as evidence of the
truth of the matters asserted within that petition. Accordingly, even if the document was