Affirmed and Opinion filed October 14, 2014.
[…] In his sixth issue, appellant contends the trial court reversibly erred by
denying appellant’s request for a jailhouse witness instruction, which generally
mirrors the accomplice witness corroboration instruction, because of Chatmon’s
testimony about appellant’s statements made while the two were incarcerated.11
The State contends that appellant was not entitled to the instruction because
appellant’s statements to Chatmon were not incriminating and therefore not
“against the defendant’s interest.” Regardless, the State contends appellant did not
11
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.075(a) (“A defendant may not be convicted of
an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the
defendant’s interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same
correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence
tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.”).
21
suffer any harm. 12 Assuming without deciding that appellant was entitled to the
requested instruction, 13 we hold that appellant did not suffer some actual harm.
First, and most importantly in this case, we note that Chatmon was an