Monette v. Estate of Patrick J. Murphy
[…] Respondents' argument is consistent with Nevada law, see Bell Brand Ranches, 91 Nev. at 91, 531 P.2d at 472-73, and appellant has not disputed the argument's factual accuracy either in district court or on appeal. Accordingly, we conclude that the district court properly determined that appellant was required to comply with NRS 147.040(1). Wood, 121 Nev. at 729, 121 P.3d at 1029. Appellant next contends that even if he needed to comply with NRS 147.040(1), the district court erred in determining that appellant did not satisfy NRS 147.040(3)'s exception for late-filed claims. We disagree. By its terms, NRS 147.040(3) permits a claimant to file a late claim only when "the claimant did not have notice as provided in NRS 155.020 or actual notice of the administration of the estate." Even accepting appellant's argument that he did not have notice as provided in NRS 155.020, appellant nevertheless had actual notice of the administration of the estate. Id.