diminish the decedent's estate. See Bell Brand Ranches, Inc. v. First Nat'l
[…] thereby diminishing the estate and requiring appellant to comply with
NRS 147.040(1). Respondents' argument is consistent with Nevada law,
see Bell Brand Ranches, 91 Nev. at 91, 531 P.2d at 472-73, and appellant
has not disputed the argument's factual accuracy either in district court or
on appeal. Accordingly, we conclude that the district court properly
determined that appellant was required to comply with NRS 147.040(1).
Wood, 121 Nev. at 729, 121 P.3d at 1029.
Appellant next contends that even if he needed to comply with
NRS 147.040(1), the district court erred in determining that appellant did
not satisfy NRS 147.040(3)'s exception for late-filed claims. We disagree.
By its terms, NRS 147.040(3) permits a claimant to file a late claim only
when "the claimant did not have notice as provided in NRS 155.020 or
actual notice of the administration of the estate." Even accepting
appellant's argument that he did not have notice as provided in NRS
155.020, appellant nevertheless had actual notice of the administration of
the estate. Id. Specifically, it is undisputed that appellant knew of the