NOTICE: NOT FOR PUBLICATION.
[…] Political subdivisions are
specifically excluded from the definition of “administrative agency,” A.R.S.
§ 12-901(1), and Mohr has correctly maintained the District is a political
subdivision of the state. See Anderson, 229 Ariz. at 57, ¶ 13, 270 P.3d at 884.
Therefore, despite Mohr’s assertion to the contrary in his Judicial Review
Complaint, the superior court did not, nor does this court, have jurisdiction
under the JRADA to consider the Administrative Case. See id. Another
statutory basis must exist to confer jurisdiction on this court.
¶20 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-341(A)(22), a district governing board
shall “[p]rescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary
action against an administrator who engages in conduct that is a violation of
the policies of the governing board,” and when such conduct is “cause for
9
MOHR v. MURPHY ELEMENTARY et al.
Decision of the Court
dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing and appeal in chapter 5, article 3
[Certification and Employment of Teachers] of this title shall apply.”
(Emphasis added).