NOTICE: NOT FOR PUBLICATION.
[…] Another
statutory basis must exist to confer jurisdiction on this court.
¶20 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-341(A)(22), a district governing board
shall “[p]rescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary
action against an administrator who engages in conduct that is a violation of
the policies of the governing board,” and when such conduct is “cause for
9
MOHR v. MURPHY ELEMENTARY et al.
Decision of the Court
dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing and appeal in chapter 5, article 3
[Certification and Employment of Teachers] of this title shall apply.”
(Emphasis added). Section 15-543 sets forth the procedure for appealing
from decisions of the board under chapter 5, article 3, and states: “The
decision of the governing board may be reviewed by the court in the same
manner as the decision made in accordance with § 41-783.” (Emphasis
added).
¶21 Mohr, however, does not fall within the meaning of
“administrator,” which is defined as “any school district administrator. . .
devoting not less than fifty per cent of his time to classroom teaching.”
A.R.S. § 15-501(1).